What is the penalty for reckless driving in Pennsylvania?
[…] What is the penalty for reckless driving in Pennsylvania?

If convicted of reckless driving in Pennsylvania, you will be fined a minimum of $200 and lose your license for 6 months. You could also face up to 90 days in jail. Reckless driving that caused injury carries a $1000 minimum fine and a minimum of 90 days in jail.

What constitutes reckless driving in PA?

Section 3736 of Pennsylvania vehicle code defines a reckless driver as “any person who drives any vehicle in willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property…” As such, a number of actions may constitute reckless driving, and a number of other traffic offenses may be incurred simultaneously.

Is speeding reckless driving Pennsylvania?